Fall Ready

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

What's your favorite fall prints? Mine is definitly houndstooth! 

Photographed by Marcus Annable  // Queen Anne 

TOP: H&M (old, similar ShopbobBluefly )
BOTTOM: c/o Now I Style ( Similar JC PennyMichael Kors )
SHOES: ShoeDazzle (old, similar HERE, Charlotte Russe)
JACKET: c/o 1.State
SUNNIES: c/o NewDress
EARRINGS: c/o JJ Caprices (use "aikaslovecloset" for 15% off at the checkout )
NECKLACE: c/o Trendhood


Hi LOVEs!!!! I hope you all had a lovely weekend and have a great start to the week!!! 
Since last Saturday I decided to take a break from all social media - no Instagram, no Facebook, and no Snapchat (this is an exception because I wanna see all the fun lives from NYFW! :p ) To be really honest with you, for the last several weeks I have been easily swayed by and been extremely frustrated by what I perceive as too few likes and/or followers on my social channels, especially my Instagram.  I've constantly been comparing myself to other bloggers or Instagramers. I knew I really shouldn't because it's unhealthy and isn't the right thing to do. It actually put me into a negative cycle, a like really awful one. Then, it ruined my self-confidence and invited self-doubt, making me think I am not doing well or that I can't be successful. Even though being consistent is one of the keys for success, everyone knows that this industry is also number driven. However, if you lose who you are and don't enjoy what you do... or if don't feel happiness from it at all, then you gotta change something to make it better, and more importantly, to make YOU feel better. So my decision was to just take a break, breathe and think back to what I wanted to do and to be when I decided to take this blog more seriously 2 years ago..
To my surprise, it helped me so much. Like TONS! I felt so revived and refreshed. I feel alive, and my confidence is slowly returning now.
In this world, although it's very competitive, it's so important to have a "real" friend that you can honestly talk to and support with each other. And mine is absolutely Diana of Different Colors and Different Styles. She found me through Lookbook.nu last year and coordinated a meet-up with local Seattle bloggers. She isn't based in Seattle (too bad! :( ), but her husband is from here, so we planned to hang out more before she left. She is really a sweet and genuine girl, and I instantly like her a lot because I felt some common bond - for instance, we both are from different country. Since then, she has become my blogger BFF, and for these last few weeks, she has always been there for me and wholeheartedly encouraged me. She was definitely a life saver, especially with the situation that I am here being away from my family and all of my close friends have either gone back to Japan or moved to a different state. I can't thank her enough for her deep cheering and loving me for who I am! Thank you so much Diana!

I don't want to really say that the end of summer is super close, but at the same time I am so thrilled to see that a lot of my fall favorites, such as cozy knits and sweaters, cute printed coats, lots of hats and scarves,  etc. are stocking up in stores. I just got my hands on some fall-ready items from Forever 21 last week, and a pink blush sweater is my current obsession right now! The texture is literally like a cozy pajama! I am planning to shoot a look with these hauls, so stay tuned! <3
Wearing houndstooth gives me the feel of autumn, and that's why I decided to rock the print on today's post!! There always are some kinds of 'never-unstylish' pieces , like a Chanel suede jacket. It's not too much to say that the houndstooth print is the one of them! I mixed the print up with my all-time favorite ankle bow pumps and went for a gold top and lightweight white biker jacket, topping over the shoulder. Maybe I should have switched to a darker shade of outerwear, but I guess it's working as-is since it's still September!
Are you guys all officially ready for fall? Thanks for stopping by! ♥


Thank you for reading!!!!

♥ ☆ ♥ ☆ ♥ - STAY FASHiONABLE, STAY UNiQUE - ♥ ☆ ♥ ☆ ♥

You Might Also Like

3 fashionable comments

  1. Absolutely on the same page here! I often feel under the weather regarding my blog and style, I often feel like I am not good enough, but then I remember this whole thing is supposed to make you happy and help you express yourself. So, I try and force myself to not give a damn, breaks help a lot too! :D Btw, you have over 16k followers pn Instagram, what are you complaining about? I have like 208 :D
    Love this cutesy outfit, especially the awesome stylish shoes, they go so well with the crazy hair! You are so pretty as always! ^_^

  2. Baby, you are such a sweetheart! Thank you so much for saying thank you through your post! You know I'm always there for you!


Thank you so much for taking the time to visit/see my blog and leave your comment!!!!
Your comments always make me happy and even make my day so lovely!!!



Biểu mẫu liên hệ


Email *

Message *